?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
14 October 2006 @ 06:41 pm
 
How many horses do you have?
Two

what are their names, breeds, ages, and colours? Also how big?
FPF Private Affair [Boink], Paint [Reg], 12y/o, solid chestnut, 16hh
Chardonnay [Oberon], Appy, 41y/o, fleabitten grey, 15.2hh
No! I didn't name either one of them! haha,.

What do you do with them? Event? Show? Pleasure? Trail? Other?
With Oberon, I used to just trail ride and on occasion i still do. 
With Boink i'm re-training him to do western pleasure and halter.  He was originaly trained to do that, but once he came over to the east coast he got turned into a hunter [which he's not too good at!].  In between it all, i ride him on the trails and take him camping.

How long have you been riding and how did you pick up on the hobby?
I've been riding for about 11 years [since i was 6 or 7]. I've just always been really into horses.

What's your dream for your life when you're old?
I really don't know what i plan on going to college for & pursuing as a career. I've been thinking about it lately a lot because I'm a senior this year.  But it's a really hard decision to make. I just know i don't want to do anything with horses [or so i think at this point in time, hehe]

How often do you ride a week?
4-5 Times a week.

Did you train any horses?
I fully trained a Missouri Fox Trotter, Boomer, until he was 5 years old.  A frined of mine bought 2 full brothers, and she trained one while i trained the other.  Some of the best horses i've worked with. 
I have expirence re-training an OTT TB Gelding, Reunion, who was 6 or 7 i believe? He had an osslet so his racing career came to an end, and i trained him to do trail riding.  Then i helped sell him, and he's currently being trained for dressage.
& I helped with training a mustang that my neighboor adopted.  She was compeltely saddle broke, and then my neighboor moved to a huge ranch in Nevada, where she let her run pretty much compeltely free and hadn't had anything on her in almost 8 years, so we had to compeltely re-train her.  

Do you think you'll like this community?
Well, i noticed that LJ isn't as big as it used to be, and my HOPES are that more people will start coming back to talk horses! So if such is the case i do believe i'll find it enjoyable.  Maybe some people who just scan through could start posting!
 
 
 
ADiFranimmortalefiore on October 14th, 2006 11:00 pm (UTC)
wELCOME :)
Laurenlaur821 on October 16th, 2006 01:11 am (UTC)
hehe, thanks!
You should try to get this group more active.
There's hardly any legit horse communities.
I'll help out if you want. :]

xo
ADiFranimmortalefiore on October 16th, 2006 01:15 am (UTC)
awwesome...I'd been starting to give up. lol
Laurenlaur821 on October 16th, 2006 01:31 am (UTC)
Aww haha.
Well if you want, i'll make a new one and we can run it.
Or just fix this one up & promo like crazy
Completely optional.
I just have a lot of time on my hands durring the week so i need something to cure my boredom!
It's just something to think about. :]

xox
ADiFranimmortalefiore on October 16th, 2006 02:22 am (UTC)
i like the whole promo like crazy. hahaha. Just ebcause we basically already have the space and members we jsut need more active ones...